Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Have acne, scars, dark pigmentation in cheeks. Used medicines, no help. Does peeling help?

Hello doctor, i am 24 years old. I am really depressed with my acne on my face. Facing this problem for almost 6 years now. Went for medication quite a few times,did not help much. Acne is present in back of my shoulder also. They come red in colour and really damaged my face a lot with scars and this reddish and black pigmentation . Mostly these appears in center of my both cheeks. I used a few medicine like faceclin-A, crixan gel for last few months but does not seem to be helping me much. Will peeling help me and what kind of peeling should i opt for. Thanks
Asked On : Sat, 1 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  257
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi, yes a salicylic acid peel 2 to 3 sittings along with glycolic acid peel to reduce the pigmentation 3 sessions would help you but acne may come back even after this treatment keep that in mind. take care
Answered: Tue, 4 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor