Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

Have acne prone skin, oily skin, itching, redness on cheek. Should I go for dermaroller?

hello dr. i have been suffering from acne prone skin since i was 15 , i am 28 now and my dermatologist has done peels (glycolic and salicylic) , my acne go away but they reutn back , i had very oily skin earlier but now a days its getting dry.. or more of combination , and recently i have itching and redness and breakouts on my cheek, i am on isotane 20 mg since a a month. i dont want to spend too much on peels now as they need maintainance . should i go for dermaroller or tell me some permanant cure and also how to curb itching
Asked On : Tue, 22 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  113
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
hi dear, your skin is oily in fact. the dryness u r getting now is due to isotane. i wont suggest u dermaroller now, as when isotane is on we dont do any procedures. it may cause hyperpigmentation. finish the course of isotane , wait for a month and then go for dermaroller. for now u must use some sunscreen. for ur oily skin suncote sunscreen ll be best. thank u
Answered: Tue, 22 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor