Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

Have acne and scars. Taken chemical peel, microdermabrasion, retinoid cream no result. What to do?

hello:-(......i am a medical student.i have chronic acne and scars.i have undergone chemical peel and microdermabrassion for this.but i didnt find it effective.i have tried retinoid creams also.but my acne is resistant to that too.plz help me.all my classmates have clear skin except me and its so embarassing for me.............
Asked On : Mon, 8 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  62
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
The other best options for your problem are Oral antibiotics, Oral retinoids, Fraxel laser,Laser Skin Resurfacing,ProFractional laser,IPL,Piexel or Pulsed Dye Laser.I have seen lot of pts who responds to oral antibiotics(Tetracycline,Erythromycin,Clindamycin,Minocycline or doxycycline)along with topical medictions.Retinoids are the next best options but there are certain protocols to follow before starting on oral retinoids as they are teratogenic.A complete blood work up,LFT,Lipid profile,pregnancy test..have to be done.And this have to be repeated every month through out the treatment period.
I suggest you consult senior dermatologist and cosmetologist as it is dificult to suggest one particular treatment without analysing the type of acne and scars that you have.
Answered: Tue, 9 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor