Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Have achy and sore right breast. Am breast feeding. Have yeast infection symptoms. Pregnancy?

Hello, I have a very achy and sore to the touch right breast-it s been like this for about 4 days now. It wasn t until last night that I felt a knot in my areola . It s in the same spot that is Very tender, even my clothes hurt it. The left breast is barely sore and achy. I have an eleven month old that i breast fed for 3 months-I ve also been having yeast infection symptons. Could i be pregnant? I have also been having vaginal burning sensation for about a week and a half-initially there was a milky white discharge but no smell - then the discharge got a little thicker but it s not very much discharge when I s pretty much a constant burning, sometimes it s a strong burning sensation and sometimes not so strong of a burning sensation. ????
Asked On : Thu, 21 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  39
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thank you for your query.
Firstly, you have nowhere mentioned your last menstrual period, so the question of pregnancy is a tad difficult to answer without that information.
Breast tenderness and vaginal burning or discharge are not reliable signs of pregnancy.
It could be due to a separate breast condition and a separate vaginal issue.
It could be due to birth control or any medications you have taken.
The vaginal infection, if you are having yeast infection symptoms, can be attributed to vaginal yeast infection.
The breasts definitely need to be examined to comment upon.
ANd you should check with a gynecologist to confirm pregnancy, or if periods are overdue, take a simple pregnancy test.
Take care.
Answered: Thu, 21 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor