Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Have abnormal periods and pregnancy symptoms. Had surgery for cervical dysplasia. Any need to worry?

Hi I had a week early period on jan 23 it only lasted 2 days and then just stopped out of no where, now today feb 11 i have started bleeding again. i took a test friday night feb 8 and it was negative, i dont know if its to early to take a test. i have been having alot of pregnancy symptoms just like i did with my first child. but i have also had cervical displaysia and had surgery to have it removed a few years ago. way before having my first child. im just worried and dont know whats going on with me becuz this has never happened.
Asked On : Fri, 15 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  26
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Hello Renee
Thank you for your query.
Abnormal periods warrant a pregnancy test - as it is negative, you should consider other reasons for these.
One is obviously a recurrence of cervical dysplasia / cervical erosion as it may cause abnormal spotting / bleeding.
Other than that, stress, anxiety, weight loss or weight gain, thyroid disorders, polycystic ovaries, all cause such symptoms.
Cervical polyps or growths or endometrial thickening can lead to irregular periods.
The pregnancy symptoms could be because you might be having a very early pregnancy or ectopic pregancy, and this needs to be checked by a gynecologist.
Take care.
Answered: Fri, 15 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor