Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

Have abnormal period, nausea, back pain, cramps, headache and dizziness. Pregnancy test negative. Cause?

hi i was under diane 35 due to polyovarian cysts though i have already stopped taking the medication. lastly my period did not come as normal, the first day it was jus spotting and the days following there was nothing much. i have been getting nausea , when i stand for sometime my back hurts and at times i have cramps and getting headaches and dizzy at times, did a pregnancy test it turned negative, my hcg level on serum is below 1. kindly assist what could be the problem? thank you
Asked On : Thu, 14 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  62
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2013
Thanks for the query to H.C.M. Forum.
Poly Cystic Ovarian Syndrome ( P C O D or s) develops dysfunctional uterine bleeding , amenorrhea, scanty menstruation .
It also causes alteration in F S H/ L H ratio.
Elevation in level of androgen.
The scanty menstruation is due to pcos.
Cramps , dizziness, headache, nausea , backache all are due to tension develops by pcos.
This stress or tension develops hyperacidity and this is the root cause of your illness.
Why you stopped cyproterone acttate 35 ( diane 35) , I don't understand.
Please consult a Gynaecologist and get his opinion.
physician will help you in stomach problems.
Conservative treatment is effective in pcos.
Good luck.
Answered: Sat, 3 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor