Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Have abdominal pain and gastritis. All tests done, given h pylori treatment. Taken mesalamine. What to do?

please help - Hi, i am 28 years old male from india, i am suffering from abdominal pain and gastritis for the last one year now, i have gone through all the medical tests. i have been diagnosed with sliding hiatal hernia and ulcers in ileum and a ...positive TB gold test....but negative mantoux chest xray and barium follow through reports are absolutely fine. i have been given h pylori treatment for 14 days apart from this all my blood tests and medical reports are ok. i dont have a history of diarrhea, though i suffer from constipation at times and change in bowel habits....i feel distended abdomin, tenderness and i find difficult to keep the food down..there is no loss of appetite but i have lost around 8kgs in one year....since october 2012 my weight is stable (55kgs). my doctor says i dont have TB or crohn's. i have taken mesalamine (mesacol) for 6 weeks but there is no improvement. my homeopathic doctor says i have amoebiasis colitis. i am really confused dont know what to do as nothing seems to work for me. please suggest and help me to lead a happy life. thanks
Asked On : Thu, 25 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  41
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
his is clear caseof food allergies
'either milk or wheat i have many patients lke this
get blood serum test for specific antiibodies for milk wheat egg nuts rice potato chana but i am sure you willget wheat test positive or milk
after elimination diet
\these are very commom cases in my clinic and i have treated many patients like this with elimination diets
Answered: Thu, 25 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor