Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Have abdominal pain. Gastric emptying test showed low stomach emptying. Recommendations?

abdominal pain for 9 months now. have had many diagnostic tests , mostly with negative results. gastric emptying test showed - slow stomach emptying. ultrasound showed - mesantaric artery pushing on duodenum . only able to eat very small amount of food liquids are OK. pain is constantly there and severe after eating small amount. have had PIC line and NasalJejunal feeding for weight loss. my Doctor is at a loss as to what to test for next. Any suggestions?
Asked On : Tue, 19 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  41
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
You did not mention about Upper GI endoscopy.
If it is not done,get it done.Also go for Barium meal examination.
You may be having Gastric outlet obstruction.
If it is confirmed,you have to go for Gastrojejunostomy surgery,which bypasses Duodenum.
If you comeback with above reports,i will clarify further
Wish you good health
Answered: Wed, 3 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor