Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Have a throbbing sensation in foot. Had a breast needle biopsy. Is it serous something?

I have a crawling/throbbing sensation either in my right foot or right ankle. Sometimes it s hard to tell exactly where it is. It s not there all the time. Sometimes it moves to my left bottom foot, but not very often. I have felt it very slightly in my left forearm , but for the most part it s in the right inside ankle/foot. I didn t notice it until a few days after I had a right breast needle biopsy . It s not painful, just irritating. Sometimes I can move my foot a certain way, and it will stop, other times not so. It s just weird. It doesn t stop me from doing anything -- it s annoying.
Asked On : Fri, 1 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  59
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
there is no connection of the pain with biopsy done,
the pain could be some underlying medical condition most of the times inflammatory condition usuall we try to rule out rheumatoid arthritis and if associated with swelling then rule out gout
it sometimes could be just normal muscular pains .
hope have answered your query
Answered: Fri, 1 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor