Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Have a stomach bug? What do the CVC reports denote?

Our 14 month old seems to have stomach bug. we did a cbc last night and the dr on call said it was normal - but according to the lab ranges, the values are off. I wonder if this is a result of the stomach bug and the fact that he has thrown up everything he tried to eat other than breastmilk , or should we follow up. His last cbc done 6 months ago was normal. wbc Leucocytes came in at 4.9 where normal range is 6-17.5 Neutrophils % came in at 58 where normal range is 17-48 Lymphocytes % came in at 31 where normal range is 67-77 Lymphocytes # came in at 1.5 where normal range is 4-13.5
Asked On : Fri, 18 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  35
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The report that you have mentioned is within the normal range. This mild variation is not worrisome and does not indicate a pathology.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal ,
Answered: Fri, 18 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor