Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Have a stent in one of the arteries, have high BP, thyroid problem. Is it ok to take coffee pill for weight loss ?

yes thanks,I have a heart problem, my doctor that seen me in Sandiego put a sten in one of my artrie its ok for me to take coffee pill for weight loss ?. I weight 240lbs, and herbalife fomula 1 healthy meal to subtitude if I dont eat a meal I take high blood pressure medicine and thyroid , cholesero pill, plavix right now, I can not afford plavix i take baby asprin. I called my doctor about the coffee pill Doc Oz been adverticing and Herbalife from another company, he didnt say any thing, he only say not to to take it but i realy need to loose some weight please He did not explain why hope you can say something. thanks.
Asked On : Sun, 10 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  36
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response

As you have said that you want to loose weight , with a known heart disease ( stent ) , i dont know your BMI , as i need to know your height , then i can grade you in group and can tell your obesity morbidity

I also woulld not recommend to take coffe pills , as they havee nicotine , caffine both are symapthetomimetics , cause fast heart rate at all times , and your heart blood supply is already less.Other reason are fast arrhythmias which can cause SCD ( sudden cardiac death ) especially in patients who had angioplasty.

Herballife formula can be used , keeping in check with your kidney functions and liver functions monthly , as herbal product are known to cause liver and kidney failure

You can use medical drugs which are heart safe like reductil , appetite suppresants drugs etc

Check your thyroid level , as hypothyroidism can cause weight increase , may be your thyroxine dose is less?( actual dose is 1.6 x body weight)

Hope this helps

Answered: Tue, 10 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful
Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Akhilesh Dubey's  Response
Thanks for using Healthcaremagic,
I have gone through the available details, you have Coronary artery disease treated by angioplasty and placement of stent,High blood pressure,overweight and Cholesterol issue.
You should take your treatment regularly, your doctor is right you should not take coffee pill for weight loss as it causes fast heart rate and can cause irregular heart beats.
To reduce weight take care of diet taking 25 Kcal/kg body weight and calculate for your ideal weight and take up regular walking exercise in consultation with physician. A deficit of 3500 Kcal causes weight loss of 1lb.
It is important to remain healthy. There are no short cut in losing weight.
Hope this helps.
Take care.
Good Luck
Dr.Akhilesh Dubey M.D.
Answered: Tue, 10 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor