Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Have a small benign cyst in ovary. What precautions should I take?

I have a small cyst in my left ovary for the last two years. I get the ultrasound done every year. It is a benign cyst since i got the test done. Doctors say just leave it now nd not to worry. I just want to know about what precautions I should take care of . Is the cyst one of the reason of gaining weight? Pl. ans my query. Thanks. Meenakshi
Asked On : Fri, 1 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  57
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,welcome to HCM.
The prescence of a small benign ovarian cyst shouldnt alarm you. Just like the name implies it is benign.
Most benign ovarian cyst are usually asymptopmatic and are usually diagnosed incidentally on ultrasound scan maybe for something else. You may have occasional menstrual problems like dysmenorhea and menorhagia and maybe increase in size. Otherwise there are no special precautions to be taken. If its not disturbing u then you just let it be. In addition your weight gain is not as a result of the cyst. thanks alot
Answered: Fri, 1 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor