Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Have a severe pruritic macular-papular rash all over body. Had ivy poison before. Being treated with medrol without any relief. Low body temperature. Is it side effect of any steroid?

I have a severe pruritic macular-papular rash over my entire body, including hands, feet , groin and scalp . I did have poison ivy last yr which does not appear to look the same. I have been treated with a medrol dosepack without any relief. This morning my body temp was low at 96 degrees. Any thoughts? Could this be a side effect of the steroid?
Asked On : Mon, 25 Jun 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  218
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for query,
It seem that you might have Measles.
You may get fever or may not.
It is also possible that you might got some allergic rash due to some medicine or food or some cosmetic like soap,talcum etc.
Take some antihistamine like Cetrizine or levocetrizine after consulting your doctor.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Mon, 25 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Veera Raghava Rao Buddha.'s  Response
Hi welcome to HCMForum. as your description suggests the condition appears to be some
viral infection probably chicken pox. it is a self limiting disease. but better to use medicines
to prevent secondary infection. so i advise you to consult a physician for diagnosis and
treatment. thank you.
Answered: Mon, 25 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor