Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Have a seizure disorder. MRI showed small calcified lesion abutting the right frontal lobe. Explain?

hello doctor i have some seizure disorder in the month of november, ia m unconsious for sometime afterthat ih ave done my mri brain and eeg . in eeg report, that is normal, and in mri brain report, a small calcified lession is seen just inferior and abutting the right frontal lobe i have been prescribed eptoin 300er then tab oxetol 300mg twice a day for 2 years may i know what treatment i have to taken
Asked On : Sat, 23 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  62
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Neurologist 's  Response

Thanks for the query,

I have noted your problem.

You have seizures related to a lesion in the right frontal lobe

With respect to your physician, i beg to differ in the management of your case. You may opt either Oxetol and Eptoin NOT BOTH. These two medications given together may not benefit much to a patient. In fact, the side effects will be more. Your dose of one of the medicine should be optimized as per the body weight. If Eptoin is opted, better get a serum eptoin level done and then increase the dose.
I urge you to see a local Epileptologist (specialist in Epilepsy) who will guide you better.

Best wishes

Dr Gopal K Dash, MD, DM (Neurology), Post-doctoral fellowship (epilepsy)
Consultant Epileptologist and Neurologist
Narayana Hrudayalaya Hospital, Bommbesandra,
Bangalore, India
Answered: Tue, 26 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor