Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Have a reoccurring infection, lesion in nose, joint pain. Positive for bactili. Help?

I have had a reoccurong infection that no one has gotten to the bottom of.. Apart from feeling worm down and joint pain I get a lesion in my nose. Most drs just told me it was hsv. Finally I had it swabbed and it turned positive for rare gram positive bactili. Could this infection be systemic and also be leading to my joint pain and lethargy?
Asked On : Sun, 14 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  21
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
welcome to healthcare magic forum .
thank you for your query .
it is bacterial infection .
you need to apply mupirocin cream over skin
antibiotic will very effective .
please do not take antibiotic your own ,let your dr decide it
avoid sweet food
better to check your sugar level also .
to rule out herpes ,s.herpes ig test will help you .
i hope i answered your query .
Answered: Mon, 15 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor