Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Have a premature baby. Will he break the bones by his own movement?

I have a premature son gestational age 33.5 weeks, but currently 2 months of age. My question is can he break his own bones due to movement ? Current body weight 2lbs 7oz. My concern is can it be due to negligence of care because being in an incubator surrounded by plush pillows, I deem it highly unlikely he can do it of his own accord.
Asked On : Mon, 25 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  39
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
IT IS ALMOST IMPOSSIBLE FOR A BABY TO BREAK HIS/HER BONE DUE TO OWN MOVEMENTS.
HOWEVER COLLAR BONE FRACTURES ARE QUITE COMMON & SELF HEALING.
IN CERTAIN CONDITIONS LIKE SEVERE OSTEOPENIA OF PREMATURITY (METABOLIC BONE DISEASE OF PREMATURITY) OR CERTAIN TYPES OF OSTEOGENESIS IMPERFECTA ,THE BABY BONES CAN BE SO FRAGILE THAT IT MIGHT BREAK DURING ROUTINE HANDLING OF BABY LIKE CHANGING DIAPER OR CLOTHES OR GIVING BATH.
HOPE THIS INFORMATION HELPS YOU .
Answered: Mon, 25 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. E Venkata Ramana's  Response
Feb 2013
Hi,
Thank you for your query on Healthcare Magic.
Some time spontaneous fractures will happen because of brittle bones which are seen in conditions like osteogenesis imperfecta, in preterm because of osteopenia of prematurity.
Some times intrauterine fractures also seen even before birth.
So the possibility of both can occur.
So take the opinion of your treating doctor and proceed further.
Hope I have answered your query.
Answered: Mon, 25 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor