Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Have a major R.A. flareups. Was taken prdnisone earlier for this problem. Can it be taken again now?

I came off prdnisone 5 weeks ago. The dosage started at 4x5mg daily for 2 weeks then a half tablet reduction every week.The problem is I am back having major R.A.flareups which last for weeks on end. So I would like to know if its ok to start taking Prednisone again, like starting tomorrow.It will be almost 4 weeks before i get in to talk to my reumatologist , in the meantime i'm not able to function very well.
Asked On : Thu, 2 May 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  14
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
You can restart prednisolone again as you are having flareup(Relapse) 0f RA. You can start with 40-60 mg daily until your symtomps resolve and gradually reduce doses like 10mg reduction every 5-7 days and need to continue it at a minimum dose of 5-7.5mg daily to avoid relapse or you can choose other Disease-modifying antirheumatic drugs (DMARD)- methotrexate, sulfasalazine, Leflunomide for maitenance.
Answered: Sat, 11 May 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor