Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

Have a lump and pain in crease of left arm. Pain more in fingers and hand. Not able to use hand. Reason?

hi i have a lump in the crease of my left are, its more to inside of the arm , and i also have pain in that arm from my ring and pinky fingers into my palm, extending at times to the upper arm, but more so in the fingers and hand , i also cannot open anything, weather it be a door to a jar of jam, i cannot use my left hand very well at all
Asked On : Sat, 16 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  130
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Sports Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi lapislazuili,

Your symptoms are likely to be due to pressure on one of the large nerves that supply that supply that part of your hand. Pain, pins/needles, numbness can all occur along with weakness in the small muscles of the hand.
You should consult your local doctor regarding the precise nature of the lump you describe. Treatment may be as simple as removal of this lump.


Answered: Wed, 27 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor