Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Have a look over my Semen analysis report.

hi, I am 32 yrs old, yesterday my Semen routine examination result is ... Volume 1.0, Color whitish, PH alkaline, Liquefaction Time 30min, Total count 50mill/cc, Rapid Progressive 10, Sluggish Progressive 25, Non Progressive 30, Immotile 35, PUS Cells 6-8, RBC s Nil, Epithelial Nil, Abnormal Forms 10, ... kindly suggest is it normal, i am worry about it, what should i do, what the meaning of Rapid Progressive 10, and Sluggish Progressive 25, How it effect .......Mainsh Manglam
Asked On : Tue, 26 Apr 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  298
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hi MicroMaxNeo,
Do not worry about your semen analysis report, as your report suggest infection, for which you have to take the required course of antibiotics from your treating doctor. A repeat semen analysis after medication will be usually normal.
Hope I have answered your query. I will be available to answer your follow up queries.
free to ask if you have any additional queries.
wish you good health.
Answered: Wed, 26 Oct 2011
I find this answer helpful
Infertility Specialist Dr. Abhishek S. Parihar's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic
Report is not normal. Motility of sperm should be >50% out of which >25% should be rapidly progressive ( WHO criteria ). Volume is also low that be due to lack of abstinence of less than 3 days before semen analysis. Presence of pus cells suggests infection for which you may require course of antibiotic. I would recommend to repeat semen analysis after 15 days after abstinence of 3-7 days. Consult an andrologist/Urologist for further management. Take care
Answered: Tue, 26 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor