Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

Have a lis frank injury, due for surgery to fix torn/ruptured ligaments. By walking, will I do more damage to this injury ?

I have a lis frank injury & will have surgery in about 2 weeks or so to fix 2 torn/ruptured ligaments where I will have 3 screws inserted. I m still walking on my injured foot till then with minimal pain with comfortable rubber slippers & sometimes with sneaker shoes. I sometimes have a bit of swelling & redness if I stand too long or walk too much on it & when I accidentally stretch it in bed! I also have the 2nd,3rd & 4th metatarsal fractured but it seems to be aligned & healing okay & I didn t know it was fractured until after the 5th week & had swelling & bruising in the first 2 weeks or so & thought it was just a bad sprain initially! It has been almost 9 weeks since my initial injury. By walking on it as I do, will I do more ligament damage to this injury until I have my surgery? Thanks heaps! :)
Asked On : Fri, 15 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  23
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Jul 2013
Hi, thanks for writing to HCM.

At the outset, I just don't understand why there was so much of a delay in planning for a torn ligament. Because the results following a ligament repair after so many weeks will not be good.

Also, after 9 weeks of injury the metatarsal fractures might have united.

So, I don't think you can do more damage to the ligaments now (after 9 weeks)

Hope this information is helpful. Good day
Answered: Fri, 2 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor