Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

Have a large marlex mesh for incisional hernia repair. Does it need a replacement?

I have a large marlex mesh for incisional hernia repair. I actually had four hernias , one was my stomach itself. It covers an area from my stomach to below my belly button. Over the past two years I ve gained about 22 pounds and have much discomfort in this area. How can I determine if the mesh needs replacement? Possibly an ultrasound?
Asked On : Tue, 5 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  72
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dec 2012
Hello Partridge,

Normally when hernia repair is done, it stays there for life that is why the sutures used are non-absorbable and firm enough to support years of abdominal pressure/tension. If you have gained weight that much and you are feeling uncomfortable then that is a practical problem that might need some correction. Normally the threads used are firm enough but they can give way with time, so a risk of another hernia recurring. In my knowledge there is no known medically design way to determine if your sutures need replacement and by the way, replacement is not programmed after a hernia repair in such conditions except another hernia develops from the same spot. I suggest you discuss this with your surgeon or doctor and maybe you will have to take the option of loosing some weight by taking a weight loss program as you understand that weight gain or overweight is not a good sign (with respect to your health and other health complications that come with it).

Hope this helps
Answered: Tue, 5 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor