Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Have a insect bit near the elbow. Took antihistamine. What to do for this problem?


I've been bitten by an insect near the outside of my elbow. I didn't see what it was but I guessed it was a flying insect and I was bitten whilst taking a sunrise picture of Uluru in Australia!
The first reaction was that it had 2 bites, one was slightly bigger than the other, about 1 cm apart and had started to swell into a pimple with a diameter of about 1.5 cms. I thought it was a mosquito bite at the time so I just covered it in an antiseptic bandage until I was able to reach a hospital which wasn't for a week.
About an hour later, the bite had swollen to almost triple its size into a red sore lump on my arm. I took an antihistamine.
The next day, the swelling had gone down a little but the area around the bite had turned a purple red colour. Like a bruise. I continued taking antihistamines and cleaning the bite with antiseptic wash, then applied a bandage.
The 'bruise-like' bite remained this way for about 4-5 days, getting darker to almost black. By this point, a blister started to form with a yellow liquid inside. I was able to see a doctor at this point and was told to take antibiotics.
I took the antibiotics for 3 days but no improvement (I've taken antibiotics all my life so they may have little effect on me now that I am nearly 30). The pus filled blisters grew and new ones came. A few were popped overnight which I think infected the rest of the surrounding skin despite wrapping the bite in a bandage.
For at least 3 days, pus continued to flow out of the wound, the arm remained swollen and noticeably larger than my other arm. The area became red, itchy and it obviously spread into my system. As the next few days, I experienced a severe rash all over the front and sides of my neck, followed later a few spots of rash on my arms. Recently, a few spot of rashes appeared on my legs too.
It's been about 2.5 weeks since I've been bitten. The wound has finally stopped weeping yellow pus and is starting to heal. Dead skin is peeling off. HOWEVER, the skin around the bite is leathery and thick, discoloured and still sore to touch. My arm is still slightly swollen. The redness has spread a little to near my shoulder and down the other direction towards my wrist (though not reached my wrist yet). My rash is less itchy than it was at the start but it is still itchy, dry and slightly raised in places. My arms and legs are slowly becoming covered in the rash.
I've been taking lots of Vitamin C tablets, Zinc, water and eating healthily as well as including lots of garlic and onions in my diet. I am applying Aloe Vera Gel and olive oil to the rash on my body for temporary relief from itching as well.

I am not sure if my condition is actually worse because it's just spreading to other parts of my body or that the rash is simply a symptom of the immune system being attacked? Certainly a lot of my white cells have died and I imagine the body is in repair. However, the rash doesn't seem to be going away despite progress on my bite wound. Should another visit to the doctor be necessary?
Asked On : Tue, 30 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  126
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
It seems that you are having insect toxic dermatitis.

You should take all precautions to prevent further insect bites.

Take antibiotics for 2 to 3 weeks.

Take anti inflammatory drugs to reduce pain and swelling.

Take short course of steroids in tappering dose .

Take antihistaminics to prevent itching.

Avoid soap bath.

Apply antibiotic cream.

Wash the affected area with antseptic liquid.

Improve immunity by taking immunobusters.

You should go for blood tests to rule out DM,HIV,anaemia or other internal diseases.

I hope you will be alright.

definitely you should consult dermatologist.

Wishes for early cure.

Dr. Ilyas Patel MD

Answered: Sat, 8 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor