Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
180 Doctors are Online

Have a hairline fracture. No swelling. Advised bursitis. On steriod. Is painful. X-ray is normal. Treatment?

Could I have a hairline fracture in my hip without signs of swelling or bruising? I am 67 year old female and in good physical health. I have already been told it was bursitis, given a steroid shot and the pain is stiil in the hip and down my leg front of my leg. The pain is so bad I can hardly walk. Sitting is my only comfort. I have had x Rays,nothing.

Thank you
YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Mon, 14 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  15
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare magic!

steroid will help you solve this problem but not the pain. I suggest you to talk to your doctor and give you some analgesics so your pain problem get resolve.

If you were my patient I would have suggest you either Ibuprofen or Diclofenac. But this irritate your stomach by increasing acidity. so you wil take some antacids with it . Capsule Risek (Omeprazole ) 40 mg before break fast is best option. These both drugs are over counter drugs and dont need doctor prescription :) Hope this was answer to your question :)
Answered: Tue, 15 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor