Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

Have a greenish lump on finger. Had pain on elbow. Cause and cure?

Hi Prasad, I have a greenish lump the size of a small pea on my pointer finger . It doesnt hurt if left alone but when I press on it and move it around I feel very little pain. I m able to do my normal routine such as write and i do write a lot at work. Before this lump I experienced pain on my elbow but that s gone now. Emma H.
Asked On : Wed, 27 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  17
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Thanks for posting a query . I would be pleased to answer the same .

Your condition seems to a wart or a ganglion or a epidermal cyst .
You will need to get it checked from the Dermatologist who might suggest electrocautery for the removal of the cyst . If on clinical examination it is a Ganglion , then the Orthopedic doctor will need to be shown . .

Thanks and Take care
Answered: Fri, 1 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor