Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Have a cervical fusion in the neck, tinnitus. Pain in the skull and ear. No sense of smell.

I have a cervical fusion on my neck about 12 years out now. Have had continous tinnitus in my right ear for 1 1/2 years now. About to drive me crazy. My skull hurts and I have ear pain on that side-also hearing loss on that side. Had MRI no masses or sinus blockage. I also have no sense of smell. Could this be brought on by the fusion impinging on something?
Asked On : Sat, 6 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  29
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
ENT Specialist 's  Response
hello debbie
complications developing after 10 yrs is a rare lost sense of smell now or earlier is not clear.....what you can do is get done a pure tone audiometry (hearing test) 1st .and see ENT specialist to examine your ear...because ear pain and hearing loss with tinnitus could be because of infection or it may be hearing loss because of old age (you have not mentioned your age)or some other cochlear disease..
Answered: Sun, 7 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor