Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
138 Doctors are Online

Have a big fibroid, irregular endometrial outline. Will IUI help? Suggest?

I have a big fibroid with 4*3.2 cm size, trying to conceive from last 9 months. But did not get result till now. I went through lot of test everything is normal including ovaries and harmones. My HSG report concluded that 1. Irregular endometrial outline at left cornual end 2. Bilateral patent fallopian tubes I have three questions, please answer 1. In this case IUI will help 2. Removal of Fibroid is necessary to get pregnancy 3. What is the reason behind my infertility
Asked On : Sun, 6 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  53
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM

Firstly, the size of the fibroid (4x3 cm) is medium. A medium sized fibroid will not cause deleterius effect on the fertility.
However, if obstructing the cornual end, there may be a blockage of the fallopian tube.
Since, your fallopian tubes are patent, there is no obstruction at that level.
A hormonal profile cosisting of FSH, LH and estrogens can be done to know whether the hormones levels are normal or not.
Removal of fibroid is not required if it is asymptomatic. Indications for removal of the fibroid are irregular menstrual cycles, dysmenorrhoea, a fibroid definitely blocking the tube, red degeration of the fibroid, etc.
IUI can be tried when conception is not possible by any other method. You need to consult an infertility specialist for that.

Thanks and take care
Dr Shailja P Wahal
Answered: Thu, 24 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor