Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Have a Supraclavicular mass on the right, CT shows small nodule in lymph node, tender. What to do ?

I have a Supraclavicular mass on the right. Blood test have all been normal. It has grown quickly over just a few days. Two chest X-rays have been clear and a ct scan showed a very small nodule in my lymph node. My PCP is collaborating with my pulmonologist to determine the next step. No fever, redness, tenderness in mass. Occasional hoarseness has been common for about 9-12 mths.
Asked On : Tue, 12 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  180
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
welcome to healthcare magic,
if ct scan has picked up a nodule in your lymph node, then you need to first rule out cancer by doing tumor markers.
if you are female then you need to get ur ovaries and uterus checked up for cancer.
you need to get your thyriod gland checked up by ultrasound and function test to rule out the cause of the hoarseness.
if the tumor markers are negative then you need to rule tuberculosis and if possible get a fine needle aspirate done to know what is nodule.
you should be seen by the physician for further follow up.
hope to have answered your query
wish you all the best.
Answered: Tue, 12 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Kulbir Singh's  Response
Hello and thanks for writing in
Enlarged lymph nodes have a multiple causes like Bacterial or fungal infection, Inflammation, Malignancy etc. In my opinion you must go for FNAC (fine needle aspiration cytology) test to know about the cause of the enlargement.
Depending upon the causes further treatment can be planned whether to treat medically or removal of the mass is required. So consult your doctor and follow the advises.
Best Wishes and get well soon.
Answered: Tue, 12 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor