Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Have a Pilonidal Cyst. Taking antibiotics. Connection between Pilonidal Sinuse and spinal cord? Suggest

Dear, I have a Pilonidal Cyst right now and a take antibiotics. My doctor says I must have u Pilonidal Sinuse surgery. And the surgent said that under my Cyst there are few small holes formes as sinuses - and at the moment they are unactive. I noticed these holese fiftheen years ago. Six years ago I started to have u numblness in lower part of the body - I was hospitalized for two weeks (had brain MR test, all blood tests, muscle examination, lumbal punction etc.. and all the results were negative) so they never find out what happened. I am reading about connection betwwen the Pilonidal Sinuse and spinal cord - is it possible that spinal cord affection (or something alike) caused by Pilonidal Sinuse caused these symptoms? I'm sorry for my not so well English, I'm writing You from Croatia and I'm desperate.. Thank You very Much.Kind regards.
Asked On : Wed, 10 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  75
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Neurologist 's  Response
Thank you for the query

Pilonidal sinus is seen on the natal cleft of the buttocks that often contains hair and skin debris, when infected secondary to skin infection, or prolonged sitting or due to tuft of hair grown it get secondary infected and cyst is formed .

Treatment is antibiotics and avoid prolonged sitting . Since your MRI spine is normal there is no chance of spinal cord anomaly in your case.

Once infection ascends to arachnoid space forming fistulla and inner connection establishes then only spinal cord will be affected otherwise chances are very less as spinal cord ends at L2 vertebra and pilonidal region is located at the tail bone (coccygeal location)

Dr Sandhya Manorenj
Hi Tech city hyderabad
Answered: Thu, 30 May 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor