Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Have a Cesarean scar on tummy. Any scar removal options ?

Good day doctor I have a ceasarian scar on my tummy it is 3years old, I have just had my second child but the incision was done on the bikini line, however the scar on my stomach has gone very dark including my tummy what I d the best scar removal option, without harming my health or chances of having another baby. Kind regards AAAA
Asked On : Wed, 13 Feb 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  58
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Cosmetic & Plastic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for posting your query on health caremagic
What I understand from your post is that you have two scars of two cesarian sections done , one is vertical ( longitudinal ) and other is transverse ( bikin line ) and you are concerned about the upper one which has become dark .Exact management of such scar can be done only once I see your scar in person.WHat I would like to know is that what is the status of your abdominal fat and muscles .Do you have lax abdominal muscles post delivery and hanging skin fat envelope ?
The best way to go about it is to get it treated by Fractional Carbon dioxide laser with some ointment application post laser to lighten the scarring .It will only fade the scar not eliminate it .This choice is valid if you do wish to extend your family further
Once your family is complete you may go in for an abdominoplasty surgery ( tummy tuck ) which would excise all your skin fat envelope and the scar would also be excised in the same envelope , you umbilicus lowered and the only scar remaining would be a bikini line incision slightly extended in length on both sides .It will give you a well contoured flat abdomen with only a bikin line incision .
I hope I have made your doubts clear in your mind .
If you have any further queries , feel free to post again
God Bless
Answered: Wed, 20 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Bhavesh Devani's  Response
First of all your scar is three year old ..It is best treated with fractional CO2 laser and after few sitting it will be having good apperance than before.and It is having no any side effects if it is done with certified Dermatologist and Cosmetologist who are having experience with dealing such cases.Have a good luck ahead. Dr. B. Devani.
Answered: Wed, 20 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor