Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Have Vulvar Lichen Sclerosus and is spreading.Using Monistat. Is it harmful?

I have vulvar lichjen sclerosus and even with using Vanicream soap ( paraben free)) and a steroid cream, it is still spreading. I feel itchy and burny sometimes and think maybe it s a yeast infection , so I have used monistat. Is that common to not be able tell if it s on the outside or inside?(the itching), and is monistat harmful in any way?
Asked On : Wed, 6 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  559
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
welcome to healthcare magic forum
thank you for your query
lichen sclerosus is chronic condition and will last long .
steroid cream to apply for short time and mild form .
as it has many side effect ,it may also lead to fungal infection .
tacrolimus is good alternate for steroid .
monistat is anti fungal and has no side effect ,you can use it ocassionaly .
i hope i answered your question
Answered: Thu, 7 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor