Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Have Vitamin-D deficiency. Stopped Calcirol D-2 due to side effects. Can I take cod liver capsules?

I developed Vit D deficiency post surgery (sleeve gastrecomy&ileal transposition for type-2 diabetes ). My Vit D Total is 13.17 ng/ml against normal 20-32. I have no calcium deficiency, for it is 9.38 mg/dl against normal 8.6-10.3. I was prescribed one Arachitol (6 lac units) inj to be followed by Calcirol D-2 sachet per week for 8 weeks. I didn t take the inj., for I m told it is painful as it is oil-based. I took only the sachets for 4 weeks and stopped as I felt like having stones in the bladder and having irritation while urinating. Please advise me if I can take cod liver oil capsules to supplement my Vit D deficiency?
Asked On : Sat, 23 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  431
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
If you are not a kidney stone patient,then there is no way you can feel stones.
As far as irritation in urine is concerned,it could be due to urine tract infection or PROSTATITIS.
Although injection ARACHITOL is oil based but it is not painful.
You must take VIT D sachets or injection ARACHITOL as advised.
Although there is no problem in taking cod liver oil capsules but it would be insufficient to correct your VIT D deficiency.
You may have to take VIT D even beyond 8 weeks as it takes many months to correct VIT D deficiency and even after that, VIT D sachet is taken once a month for lifelong.
Since you got bariatric surgery done,you have to take many other vitamins and minerals,besides VIT D.
Answered: Sat, 23 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor