Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Have Urine analysis test and ultrasound done. Can any online doctor help me to read it?


I am Mr. Jerome from the Philippines.

3 weeks ago i had a urinalysis in the morning. The results were normal, the RBC is 0-2 and the pus cells were 0-2. Then a week after, the results the RBC is ok and so with the other values. but the Pus cells is 1-3. then I had another test after a week.
The tests were done based on a morning urine, mid stream catch.

The results are:
Urine Color: light yellow
Transparency: Hazy
Specific Gravity: 1.005
Protein: Negative
Sugar: Negative
Blood: Negative

Rbc: 0-1
Pus cells: 1-3
Epithleal cells: Ocassional
bacteria: few
mucus threads: Ocassional

On the month of February I had Rbc 2-3 and Pus cells 1-3. I was given ofloxacin. I also had a Ultrasound test: the results were normal.

Last week, I was given Amoxiclav for my upper respiratory tract infection. May I ask, what is the meaning of having pus cells: 1-3 hpf for 2x test within 2 weeks in April. please help me with this
Asked On : Mon, 15 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  37
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello and welcome to Healthcaremagic.

Thank you for writing to us.

Let me help you by providing information on not only the presence of pus cells, but other significant findings as well. They are:
-Pus cells: Most commonly seen in the presence of an infection. Although it can also be present in rare cases of contamination of the urine sample, in such instances it can report a false-positive report for an infection
-Blood/RBC cells: Also indicative of an infection. Although not always present in an infection. It can also be present in other conditions like stones in the renal tract, etc.
-Bacteria: This is also clearly indicative of an infection (a bacterial infection). As is also seen in your report
-Epithelial cells: These cells are even present in small quantities in normal individuals, as shedding of the epithelial layer is a normal occurrence. But if found in more than normal quantities, it is indicative of an infection

All the above explained parameters were abnormal in your urine analysis, thus it is so far indicative of an infection. I would advise a urine culture examination to confirm the presence of the infection and to find the infection-causing organism, which will aid in treatment of your condition.

I hope you found my response helpful and informative. Do write back to me for any further clarifications, I would be happy to help.

Best wishes.
Answered: Mon, 15 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor