Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Have UTI, yeast infection. itchiness, urination frequent. Given bactrim, diclofinac. Suggest?

hi yes i had a UTI and the hospital gave me bactrim for a week and i was feeling better until a day after i finished the bactrim, so i went tback to the hospital because i still have to pee a lot and i had an itch so they gave me dilfulcian or something like that for a yeast infection but they never check me down there only did a urine test. and so i am peeing every 5 min could it be the yeast infection?
Asked On : Sun, 14 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  25
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM.

Thank you for your query.

From your presentation it is clear that you are suffering from a urinary tract infection (UTI). But, do note, that there has to be a cause for this. Usually the infection-causing organism influences the line of treatment.

At first, a urine analysis conducted, will indicate the presence or absence of an infection. This should be followed up by a urine culture examination, which will confirm the infection, provide information on the infection-causing organism and accordingly the most suitable medication that will rid you of the infection.

One of the causes of a UTI is indeed a yeast infection. This is quite possible and not uncommon. In my opinion, if a urine culture examination was conducted and the infection-causing organism was found to be yeast, then the treatment advised now will surely cure you of your condition. But, if this is a blind-prescription, then this might not really help you. Thus, please first confirm the presence of a yeast infection and then go about the treatment.

In the meantime, please consume plenty of water. Keep your privates clean and dry.


Best wishes.
Answered: Mon, 15 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Y V Siva Sankara Murty's  Response

Thanks for writing to health care magic.

It could be a urinary tract infection. Recurrent urination excessive thirst and increased appetite also occur in conditions like diabetes.

A simple urinary examination and urine culture help in arriving at a diagnosis.

May be the bacteria causing urinary infection was resistant to bactrim. So a urine culture with a sensitivity test will identify the right drug that should be used.

Hope this helps.
Take care.
Answered: Sun, 14 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor