Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Have Tricuspid Regurgitation. Have low BP. Is it safe to take Atenlol 25 mg?

i have just been diagnosed with tricuspid regugitation. the right ventricular systolic pressure is calculated at 18 mmHg. Everyother part of my heart is normal. I had an echocardiogram done this morning, my doctor prescribed a atenlol 25 mg but I am alittle worried about taking it since I have low blood pressure . I dont want to feel dizzy or lightheaded since I work as a CMA caring for patients.
Asked On : Tue, 19 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  49
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

The dose of atenolol is up to 100 mg.
There may not a problem - especially at this dose of 25 mg... / If you are diffident, start 12.5 mg and step up after 4 or 5 days

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Tue, 19 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor