Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

Have Tetrology of Fallot since birth. Can I take Amoxycilin and have tattoo session?

Hi I am a 24 year old male born with a heart defect. I had a leaky valve when I was born I believe my condition is called Tetrology of Fallot. I was always told by my mother and cardiologist not to get any tattoos. I feel like the reason is because of an increased risk of developing a condition called endocarditis . I was wondering if I took amoxycilin which I take before every dental appointment which I presume now is for the same reason , before a tattoo session would this lower my risk of developing an infection?
Asked On : Thu, 21 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  28
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Dentist 's  Response
Hello shaun,

As you mentioned you are suffering from congenital heart diseases.

So antibiotic cover is a must prior to any dental procedure to undertake.
ItS better not to get tattooing as chance of developing infection is very high.
Eventhough amoxycillin administered prior to tattooing can prevent occurence of infective endocarditis,you must get a consent from your cardiologist before getting it done.
Also be very conscious about your dental health.
Maintain good oral hygiene.
Take a balanced diet and routine exercises has to be done.
Hope this helps.
Answered: Thu, 21 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor