Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Have Tempro Mandibular Dysfunction, on painkillers, treatment with acupuncture. Suggest?

hi i have Tempro Mandibular Dysfunction on the left hand side the condition has been ongoing for the last 6/7 yrs i have been prescribed many different painkillers the current one i have ben taking is pregnobalin 400mg which doesnt seem to be helping either can u suggest any thing else please,i have also had a treatment on acupuncture before and about to start another course again this week thank you angela
Asked On : Fri, 18 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  31
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Dentist 's  Response

Thanks for your query,

If you are having temporomandibular dysfunction then at first the cause has to be found...

Pain killer will give short term relief.. but you have to treat the cause...

Consult with oral and maxillofacial surgeon...OPG (Orthopantomogram) is required for you...

You may have malocclusion also...

Get well soon...
Answered: Thu, 1 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor