Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Have TB of fallopian tubes and hydrosalpinx, tried IVF followed by miscarriage. Diagnosed as embryo not developing. Suggestion to conceive?

hello doctor! I have TB of fallopian tubes and hydrosalpinx .I tried IVF sevral times in starting it was successfull but after one month started bleeding followed by an misscarriage after that none of the IVF treatment succeed and doctors are saying that now my embryos are also not developing well as it should be.please give me some suggestion to get pregnant .
Asked On : Mon, 4 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  50
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for the query.

Fallopian tube are almost 100% involved in genital tuberculosis. The prognosis of fallopian tube tuberculosis is not very good. Only 5% of fallopian tube TB conceive. And among then 40-60% go for abortion.
Instead of wasting money on IVF, i would suggest you to go for surrogacy which is a good alternative to be biological mother and father.
You can write to me directly at the following link for more suggestions:
Hope this helps,
Dr Nilofer
Answered: Tue, 5 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor