Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Have Spermatocele on testicle. Can I impregnate my wife?

I am a male, 41 years old without a child.but I have spermatocele on my left testicle .Now doctor, will I STILL be able to impregnate my wife in few months from now. if YES what are the chances that my child will be mentally and physically healthy.please help I am so much concerned (sorry for my poor english) . my email address is YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Tue, 19 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  189
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
There are many popular theories regarding Spermatocele and fertility. Spermatocele does not usually lead to infertility. However, infertility arises normally after a surgical operation has been carried out on the cyst
 In case of Spermatocele in children and young males, it is not advisable to carry out such surgeries. It should normally be recommended to people who are old enough to be a father or who have no intention of becoming a parent. 
Surgeries should be avoided in men who desire to become a parent.
Just dont worry about your fertility.You are fertile and shall be able to father children.
Answered: Tue, 19 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor