Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Have Rubella IgG antibody <5. Asked not to plan pregnancy. Advice?

Hello Doctor!! I am 34 years old. I have a 7 and a half yerar old son.I want to have second baby now and i visited a doctor. she got a series of tests done. All were fine except IgG.The result of the report are: toxoplasma gondii 5.0 Rubella IgG antibody 5.0 Cytomegalovirus 7.84 Hepes Simplex Virus ( HSV 1&2) 5.17 The doctor has suggested a repeat test after 3 weeks and to take injection for rubella. She said if the results are still positive not to plan a pregnancy. Kindly suggest.
Asked On : Wed, 27 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  129
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.
TOrch group of infections can cause congenital abnormalities.
Raised IgG levels indicates previous infection or reactivation of infection.
So you need to go for IgM levels estimation and IgG avidity estimation.
For more details:
After that you can plan for your pregnancy.
Take care.

Answered: Thu, 28 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

OBGYN Dr. Aarti Abraham's  Response
Mar 2013
Thank you for your query.
Ig G indicates a past infection to rubella, and not recent infection.
However, if you are getting a vaccination for rubella, it is wise to wait for 3 months before planning a pregnancy.
rubella vaccination is recommended prior to planning a pregnancy.
Wait for three months.
Use the time to have thorough pre conceptional counselling.
take folic acid supplements all through.
take care.
Answered: Thu, 28 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor