Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Have RAI, taking thyroxine 50mg, dosage increased to 75mg, started chest pain, numbness in gum. Suggestion?

I am 57yrs old female, wt 45kg ht 1.56 m. I ve RAI a yr ago and was on thyroxine 50 mcg then increased to 75mcg 6mths ago but started getting chest pain and radiates to upper rt gum which felt like numbness in the gum . This lasted a couple of minutes.
Then bld test showed need to reduce thyroxine to 50mcg daily. Still getting chest pain/discomfort again a couple of times daily . No family history of any heart problems.

Is this normal when one is on thyroxine? I cannot have thyroxine dosage reduced any further as my T4 will be low .(itried one period on 37.5mcg (half of a 75mcg tablet ....for 3wks and had no chest pain but I started to have constipation and I took 50 mcg again , 2wks later bld test done confirm T4 is sl. low)
Asked On : Tue, 8 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  17
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello.An increase of 25 mcg in the dose of thyroxine
with a total dose of 75 mcg is highly unlikely to cause chest pain by heart pathology except in people with multiple cardiovascular risk factors
(diabetes, high cholesterol, high blood pressure, smoking, obesity).
Perhaps it is possible that increased doses cause anxiety, pathology that also causes chest pain.To find out if you need to decrease the dose of thyroxine
is advisable to realize a measurement of thyroid hormone levels in blood.
I wish you good health.
(If the answer has helped you, please indicate this)
Answered: Wed, 9 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor