Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Have Psoriatic arthritis, Fibromyalgia and osteoarthritis, diagnosed cervical spine deterioration, pain down the arm, given Lidoderm. Is it safe ?

yes, i have psoriatic arthritis, Fibromyalgia and osteoarthritis. I have had a total knee replacement on one leg. Recently I have been diagnosed with deterioration of the cervical spine and have 3 bone spurs. the pain radiates down to the rt arm. i have been given Lidoderm for pain. I was wondering how safe this is and how long can this be used for?
Asked On : Wed, 10 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  60
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Hello, lidoderm patch is one of the safest locally acting drug for pain relief with no addiction potential. It can be used for long period under medical supervision and once you get relieved of the pain, you can have some physiotherapy and exercises which help you to a greater extent. Thank you
Answered: Wed, 10 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor