Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Have Polycystic ovary syndrome, had miscarriages. Irregular periods, prescribed Norethisterine. Chances of pregnancy?

I have polycystic overy syndrome and had 2 miscarriage . After last Miscarriage september 2011 I am having irregular period, some times I am having long period like more than 2 weeks. Then I have seen GP and been suggested tablet Norethisterine 5mg. I taking this tablet 3 times a day and we also expecting baby. Could this tablet reduce any possibility to have pregnancy. Many Thanks
Asked On : Wed, 19 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  25
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Norethisterine is containing synthetic progesterone, a female hormone which is indicated to treat your heavy periods.

It works by thickening the fluids in vagina and by changing the lining of your uterus (womb). Thus, it lowers the chances to get pregnant.

However, as your doctors prescribed it to you it was because you need first to get your periods back to regular again. Then, after you have stabilized your periods, you can think about of having a baby.

Keep always in touch with your OG specialist.

Answered: Wed, 11 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor