Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Have Pilonidal Sinus and had surgery, still keeps coming back. Any permanent cure ?

Dr. Taneja I am a patient of Pilonidal Sinus and its there with me for almost 6 years now. I have got it operated in 2008 but it again came back after 6 months of surgery. Now, I am going through Kshar Sutra visits with my doctor and its been 7 sittings now stretched for 3 months. Its been healed from 8 cms to 3 cms now. Next is my final sitting. What special will he do this time so that it doesnt come back again. I have gone through 3 months of pinching pain now so its my pain talking more than me.
Asked On : Tue, 25 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  99
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician, Pulmonology 's  Response
Thanks for writing to healthcare magic.
Pilonidal sinus is known for recurrences.
Finish the sittings your doc ahs prescribed to you.
It will settle soon as the size is already on the decline as you mentioned
Hope I answered your query
Answered: Mon, 9 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor