Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Have Pearly Penile Papules. Had masturbated with a guy. Could I be infected with HIV?

Hello, I had a session with a guy in which we mutually masturbated each other. I am healthy man free from HIV though I have pearly penile papules. We stroked each other in which we both had semen of each other in our hands while stroking each other. Now I am concern whether this act and due to presence of pearly penile papules can I get infected by HIV. Please let me what are all tests I need to get done and how much time will it take to get full verdict whether I am clean or not. I want to get the tests done any way as I have a expecting wife and I dont want to harm them in any possible way. Please help!!!
Asked On : Tue, 19 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  270
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM.
There is no chance of getting HIV through Masturbation. Even with mutual masturbation and external contact with other's semen, the chances are very less.
Pearly penile papule has no clinical importance and the Pearly Penile Papule has no risk for HIV.

You can go for HIV test with P24 Antigen test or HIV DNA PCR after 3-4 weeks of the risky sexual act or you can have antibody test (ELISA, RAPID test) after 3 months.
Wish you good luck.
Dr S.Murugan
Answered: Wed, 20 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor