Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Have PVC, rapid heart rate, shortened PR interval in EKG. Can this be due to stress and anxiety?

Hi I have been to 2 different cardiologists for PVC that I had for two years. They recently went away for about 5 months and now they are back? Both cardiologists said my heart was fine after stress tests, ekg , and echo. I also get rapid heart rate sometimes, but I have been told that this was due to panic attacks. I also have a shortened PR interval with otherwise normal EKG. My heart doc does not think there is anything wrong with the heart. Can this be caused from stress and anxiety? I am on xanax and paxil right now for the past month. It does seem to be helping the anxiety. Is there a chance I could have a heart defect that has not been found yet?
Asked On : Sun, 16 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  138
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi Kristen,
Thanks for writing in to Healthcare Magic!
The antianxiety/antidepressant medicines would surely help you to control the panic attack episodes.
If you have a cardiac anomaly called Mitral valve prolapse, it may go unnoticed and can cause all the symptoms you have mentioned.
ECHO is the gold standard for it's diagnosis.
Wish you a great health!

Answered: Wed, 19 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor