Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Have PCOS, unable to conceive, took Clomid and Provera, have slight bleeding. Is it an implantation bleeding?

I have been trying to get pregnant for over a year now. I have PCOS and have been having a variety of difficulties getting an egg to drop regularly. The last time I was at the doctor was November and I took Provera/ Clomid to help me get pregnant. I followed all instructions and had a period exactly 1 month after the peroid that I used to start the medication . That was the last peroid I have had. Yesterday I got what I thought was my peroid, and only enough bleeding for about 1 tampon throughout the day. I was very emotional and cried almost all day long with no reason for it. I also have really bad chest achne, and my chest does feel strange, not exactly painful but more sensitive that usual. The last pregnancy test I took was about 2-3 weeks ago. I plan on taking another one today, but I don t want to convince myself I m not pregnant from a test that may show up positive next week. The bleeding is almost completely gone, I would not even know I was bleeding slightly if not for yesterday. Could this be implantation bleeding, is there any reason I should contact my doctor?
Asked On : Sun, 3 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  58
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
A home pregnancy test taken soon after conception may not get you a positive result as those tests are not very sensitive. Since you did not give the dates of your cycles, it is difficult to say, yet you can repeat the urine test and see and in case of doubt, go for the blood test followed by a trans-vaginal sonogram. If the pregnancy is confirmed and if you continue spotting, it needs the immediate attention of your doctor as it could either be an implantation bleeding ( harmless) or a threatened abortion (harmful). Take care.
Answered: Wed, 6 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor