Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Have PCOS, trying to conceive, taking cap, no follicle development. What could be the reasons?

I have PCOS and I am trying to conceive with medicines ,last year I look 3 cycles of UVI Fall injection and metaformin,siphen but now other doctor trying with recogon injection ,ovarecare,wyslin tables still looks like no improvement in follicle development,I would like to know what could be the reasons for don t increasin follicle size in fact multiple follicle seen in ovaries
Asked On : Thu, 28 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  15
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thank you for your query.
You seem to be having resistant PCOS.
Normally, PCOS patient ovulate in response to siphene + metformin, and almost 90 % patients respond to injections given to you.
However, you seem to be having severe form.
You need complete hormonal assessment - FSH, LH, testosterone, SHBG, fasting serum insulin etc.
Get your weight under control.
Make sure your blood sugars and thyroid levels are normal.
Sometimes, androgens are elevated leading to resistant anovulation and you might need drug therapy for the same.
You should consult your Infertility specialist, as in such cases sometimes, higher doses of injections, or gonadotropin releasing hormone antagonists might be needed.
You might also need to take help of IVF.
Take care.
Answered: Wed, 6 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor