Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Have PCOS, scanty bleeding, have fibroids, endometrium. Given regestrone. Suggest?

I am a PCOS 42 yrs, have completed my family heaving vey scanty bleedgin rater spooting in one cycle then heavy bleeding in proleonged cycles of 40-45 days, my doc recommended me regestraone due to complain of heavy bleeding and clots , U?S suggested fibroid and endometrium of 8.3 mm after two ippls of regstone on 12th day bleeding has stooped shld i continue regstrone , if yes for how many days or stop it, weight increase is my problem and am on 1000 mg metformin
Asked On : Sun, 10 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  58
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
You are 42/F, have fibroid uterus with endometrial thickness of 8.3 mm + PCOS.
You are obese, have heavy bleeding taking metformin 1Gm/Day.
You say that you have completed the family.
At this juncture my advice goes in favor of Hysterectomy with bilateral oophorectomy to avoid present and future complications. Consult your gynecologist and decide.
Best wishes.
Answered: Wed, 31 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor