Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Have PCOS, high prolactin serum level, lump in abdominal wall, ulcer on vulva wall. Do i have to get the ulcer operated? Any other treatment?

hi doc, i am 29 yrs old,and just recently found out that i have P.C.O.S, high prolactin serum level, a lump in my Abdominal wall and i have an ulcer on my vulva wall. So apart from the shock and confusion the only thing i wanna know is do i have to get the ulcer operated and can i avoid it and take some medication or some other treatements instead..
Asked On : Sun, 10 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  35
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
The multitude of problems you have at present need to be attended in the order of priority. You should see a gynecologist for the proper evaluation of the vulval ulcer and the lump in the abdomen and management. Treatment can only be decided after diagnosing the nature of the ulcer. PCOS is a hormonal disorder; this, along with the hyperprolactinemia can be appropriately managed after a complete evaluation depending on the need for conception, once the other two problems are dealt with. Take care.
Answered: Sun, 10 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor