Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Have PCOS, have fibroid, had missed abortion. Harmful to take homeopathy as well as allopathy?

Hi, I am 30 years, married for 4 years and no children, I have PCOD and doctor has suggested me with G-reg Sr 500. I have Fibroid and my left fallopian tube is blocked due to hydrosalpinx and i am taking homeopathy medicine for the same. Is it harmful to take both homeopathy and Alopathy medicine? and the biggest question whether will i be able to conceive? I was pregnant after 6 months of my marriage but unfortunately i had a missed abortion after 3 months.
Asked On : Sat, 19 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  141
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Homeopath 's  Response
Hello!!!! It is NOT harmful to take homoeopathy and Allopathy medicine togather,BUT you should not take at a time.Atleast make a gap of 15-30minuts.G-Reg Sr-500 is the brand name.It contains 500mg of metformin,which is actually meant for Diabetics.However it is sometimes given to certain cases of women suffering from INFERTILITY due to PCOD if their blood insulin level is determined and documented to be high.Very frequently Metformin causes gastro-intestinal disturbances such as nausea,vomiting,diarrhoea,abdominal pain and loss of appetite,If you have any side effect than consult your Doctor. For your biggest question I would say it is POSSIBLE to conceive for you BUT its very difficult.For that you have to consult regularly to your Gynacologist and Homoeopath also.Homoeopathy will Definitely help in your case to CONCEIVE and PREVENT ABORTION .All the BEST.
Answered: Sun, 20 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Ayurveda Specialist Dr. Munish Sood's  Response
1. It is not harmful, but you probably won't find the answer, that which drug/herb actually helps in relieving your symptoms.
2. you haven't mentioned about your weight?
3. blocked fallopian tube.... go for hysterosalpingio graphy, and if the blockage is less, one can advise for suitable Panchkarma procedures (Lekhan Basti).
4. you should maintain your progesterone levels with Evecare and natural herbal progesterone CV rich 200.
Answered: Fri, 29 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor